Who we are

The chairperson is the executive officer of the Tribunal and is responsible for the overall operation and administration of the Tribunal's powers and functions. The position of chairperson is appointed by the Governor-General.

The Chairperson

Ms Helen Davis

Ms Helen Davis was appointed Chairperson of the Tribunal for a five year term in May 2015.

Helen has a holistic understanding of superannuation having worked across a number of core functions in her twenty years' experience in superannuation and financial services. Helen's executive experience includes Chief Officer Member Outcomes and Chief Strategy Officer at QSuper, one of Australia's largest superannuation funds. She also previously held the position of chief executive officer at Statewide Financial Management Services (a subsidiary of Statewide Superannuation Trust).

Helen has a Bachelor of Commerce and Master of Business Administration. She also has a Diploma of Superannuation Management (top graduate) and is a graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors. Helen was also recognised as a finalist in the 2006 Telstra Business Awards.

The Deputy Chairperson

Ms Ragini Rajadurai

Ms Ragini Rajadurai was appointed deputy chairperson of the Tribunal for a five year period commencing in June 2015.

Prior to her appointment Ragini was the Deputy Tolling Customer Ombudsman, a Tribunal Member from June 2012 to May 2015, a Barrister at the Victorian Bar and lectured in law in the Juris Doctor program at the Graduate School of Business and Law at RMIT University.

She was formerly Manager Corporate and Legal Services at the General Insurance Ombudsman Service and the Financial Ombudsman Service.

She brings over 25 year of experience in law, superannuation, general and life insurance, financial services and alternate dispute resolution to the Tribunal. She holds a Bachelor of Laws, a Bachelor of Jurisprudence and a Masters of Business Administration. She is also an experienced nationally accredited mediator.

Members

The members of the Tribunal are variously drawn from superannuation, insurance, government, law, medical and actuarial backgrounds. They are part time and appointed by the Minister. The current members are listed below. Click on each name to view a more detailed profile of each member.

Mrs Jane Abbott

9 February 2015 – 31 January 2017
Mrs Abbott has worked in corporate superannuation for over 20 years as an administrator, consultant and trustee.  She provided advice to trustee boards on legislative, administrative and member issues.  She has been involved with the Association of Superannuation Funds of Australia's (ASFA) education program for 20 years.

Mr Colin Cassidy

9 February 2015 - 31 January 2017
Mr Cassidy has been in the finance sector for over 34 years, principally in the superannuation and life insurance industries. He has been a qualified underwriter, claims assessor and worked in management with a number of insurance companies. For the past 15 years, Mr Cassidy has worked in the superannuation industry in a number of both administrative and trustee roles and more recently as Acting Chief Executive Officer and Company Secretary for an industry superannuation fund. He also provides consultancy advice to a number of superannuation funds.

Mr Noel Davis

9 February 2015 – 31 January 2017
Mr Davis is a Sydney barrister specialising in superannuation. He has practised in that area for in excess of 30 years. He is a director of a large superannuation trustee and of a large superannuation administrator. He is also a director of a public financial services company and is chairman of 2 compliance committees. He was formerly a director of ASFA and has a distinguished service award from it. He is the author of the book The Law of Superannuation in Australia, which he first published in 1985, and is editor of The Australian Superannuation Law Bulletin.

Mr Stephen Duffield

5 August 2015 - 5 August 2019
Mr Duffield is a graduate of the law school of UNSW, having completed a Bachelor of Jurisprudence in 1974. Between 1988 and 2000 he worked in a variety of senior advisory positions on the personal staff of state and federal Liberal cabinet ministers, including two years as Chief of Staff to the NSW Treasurer, eighteen months as Senior Adviser to the Federal Communications Minister and two years as Principal Private Secretary to the Premier of South Australia. In 2001 he took a four year appointment as Director, Human Rights Unit, within the Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission, assisting the work of the Federal Human Rights Commissioner. Over the last eleven years he has sat as a consumer panel member within two separate divisions of the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS)—FICS/ILIS division and GI division.

Mr John Evans

 9 February 2015 – 31 January 2017
John Evans is a Melbourne Solicitor of 45 years standing and a partner of Donaldson Trumble Lawyers. He has practised in superannuation law for much of that time. He has been a superannuation trustee for over 30 years and is currently Chairman of the Combined Fund and a director of legalsuper where he chairs the Audit and Governance Committee.

Mr Graham Rogers

5 August 2015 – 5 August 2019
Graham Rogers is an independent company director and chairman with a background of successful business leadership in the financial services industry. He is an actuary by profession. He has been a board member of ARIA, Chairman of Select Managed Funds Ltd and subsequently deputy Chair of Australian Wealth Management. His career of more than 40 years as a senior executive in the financial services industry included CEO of Equitable Life, founding Jacques Martin Ltd, the first industry fund administrator as well as rebuilding Colonial Mutual Investment Management after the 1987 crash.

Miss E Anne Shanahan

9 February 2015 - 31 January 2017
Miss Shanahan is a Thoracic Surgeon (retired) having practised in both the public and private hospital spheres. In addition she has a B.Sc. in Pathology and is a Barrister and Solicitor admitted to practice in the Supreme Court of Victoria in 1990. She is a part-time member of the Commonwealth Administrative Appeals Tribunal and the Victorian Civil Administrative Tribunal. She was a Fulbright Scholar in 1969-1970.

Ms Litsa Tsitsis

9 February 2015 - 31 January 2017
Ms Tsitsis is Deputy General Counsel of SAS Trustee Corporation as well as a part-time member of the Police Superannuation Association Committee.  She has more than 10 years' experience in superannuation and financial services law.  She was previously a partner at HWL Ebsworth, specialising in superannuation.  Ms Tsitsis has acted for the full spectrum of industry participants including industry funds, public offer super funds, public sector schemes, employers and administrators on a wide range of areas including regulatory governance, corporate governance, commercial arrangements, insurance, trust law, litigation and dispute resolution.  Ms Tsitsis has a strong interest in regulatory, administration and claim issues relating to superannuation.  She is also one of the co-authors of A guide to MySuper, SuperChoice and SuperStream - CCH Australia.

 

Ms Sue Walpole

9 February 2015 – 31 January 2017
Susan (Sue) Walpole completed degrees in Law and Jurisprudence at the University of New South Wales in 1977 and a post graduate Diploma in Media Management at Macquarie Graduate School of Management in 1987. Her early employment was in industrial relations, including as a National Industrial Officer with the Administrative and Clerical Officers Association. From 1985 she held various senior positions in the Commonwealth Public Service before moving to the Australian Broadcasting Commission where she became the Federal Head of Human Resources for Television.

Sue then moved to the position of Federal Sex Discrimination Commissioner in 1993 where she was responsible for the negotiations that eventually led to the removal of superannuation from the list of exempt matters under the Sex Discrimination Act. In early 1999 Sue became the Manager Industry Fund and Business Development at SuperPartners. In 2002 Sue took up the role of Chief Executive Officer of the Legal Practice Board of Victoria and in 2006 she was appointed General Counsel and Company Secretary at UniSuper. During this period Sue also became a member of a number of Boards including the Nurses Board of Victoria, Westernport Water Board, Victoria Legal Aid, Zena Women's Services and VicForests.

Mrs Hayley Pope

5 August 2015 – 5 August 2019
Mrs Hayley Pope is a qualified lawyer with a Diploma of Superannuation and over eight years experience working in financial services. Four of these years were spent at the Financial Ombudsman Service in the Investments, Life Insurance and Superannuation Division where she made Recommendations in relation to financial planning, life insurance, managed investment and stockbroking complaints. Mrs Pope has also volunteered at the Peninsula Community Legal Centre for more than nine years and has been actively involved in the organising committees for Governance, Legal and Insurance symposium events for the superannuation industry.

 

 

 

Ms Beth McConnell

5 August 2015 – 5 August 2019
Beth has over 20 years' experience as a corporate, trust and superannuation solicitor. Beth is a Principal of Mercer working as a Senior Legal & Governance Consultant. Beth has a Bachelor of Commerce and a Bachelor of Laws (Hons) from The University of Melbourne, a Master of Commercial Law from The University of Melbourne and a Diploma of Superannuation Management from Macquarie University. Beth is also a Graduate Member of the AICD.

Ms Amanda MacDonald

 August 2015 – 5 August 2019
Ms MacDonald has worked in administrative review for over 25 years. During 2015, she was the Merit Protection Commissioner for the Australian Public Service for three months. She was the Deputy Principal Member of the Migration Review Tribunal and the Refugee Review Tribunal from 2010 to 2015, and before that was a Senior Member and Member of the MRT and RRT. During 2007-08, she was a Senior Member of the Veterans' Review Board. Earlier in her career, she spent three years as a District Registrar and Conference Registrar of the Administrative Appeals Tribunal and 13 years as a Member and Registrar of the Social Security Appeals Tribunal. Ms MacDonald holds a Masters of Administrative Law and Policy from the University of Sydney.

Ms Robin Creyke

5 August 2015 – 5 August 2019
Ms Robin Creyke was appointed as a part-time member for a four year term in August 2015. Robin was until September 2014 a full-time member of the Administrative Appeals Tribunal and had previously been a part-time member of the Social Security Appeals Tribunal and the Nursing Homes and Hostels Review Board. She is currently a sessional member of the ACT's Civil and Administrative Appeals Tribunal and an Independent Review Officer of the Advertising Standards Bureau. Until July 2015 Robin was a public law teacher at the ANU's College of Law. Her public law teaching has been informed by part-time positions as Integrity Adviser to the Australian Taxation Officer, special counsel to a major law firm, a member of the Administrative Review Council, and her regulatory experience in the ACT's Independent Competition and Regulatory Commission. She has a masters degree in law and a diploma in communication, and is admitted as a barrister (in Queensland) and a barrister and solicitor in the ACT.